Everest – How Many People Have Died on Everest? What the Records Show
ExpedReview photo library

How Many People Have Died on Everest? What the Records Show

By Blake Penson, Founder of ExpedReview · Everest summiter · Seven Summits climber · 20-year mountaineer · Industry expert
Last reviewed: 20 October 2026 · Editorial picks are ranked only by verified ExpedReview reviews; sponsors cannot buy a position.

The short answer

The Himalayan Database records 344 deaths on Everest against 13,550 summits, a historical ratio of about 2.5 deaths per 100 summits. Measured per climber above base camp, mortality roughly halved from 1.4% (1921–2006) to 0.7% (2007–2024), according to Dodge et al. in The Journal of Physiology (2026). These are past outcomes, not a personal risk score.

Key figureWhat it is
344recorded deaths (HDB)
13,550recorded summits (HDB)
1.31%deaths per member (HDB)
0.7%mortality above base camp 2007–2024 (Dodge et al.)

How dangerous is Everest compared with other 8,000 m peaks?

PeakMembersSummitsDeathsDeaths per member
Everest26,31613,5503441.31%
Lhotse3,4771,465250.72%
Cho Oyu9,2084,056520.56%
Manaslu7,0853,238901.27%
Makalu2,898886511.76%
Kangchenjunga1,749682543.09%
Dhaulagiri I2,999706923.07%
Annapurna I2,059557753.64%

Source: Himalayan Database, 8000m Peak Comparison. Everest kills more people in absolute terms because far more people climb it; its rate per member sits in the middle of the 8,000 m peaks.

Is Everest getting safer?

The best recent evidence says yes, per person. Dodge et al. (2026) found mortality above base camp fell from 1.4% in 1921–2006 to 0.7% in 2007–2024. Better forecasting, fixed ropes, more supplemental oxygen and commercial logistics are commonly cited reasons, though the paper should be read for the authors' own conclusions.

Why is deaths per summit a misleading number?

Summit counts include repeat ascents by Sherpas and guides, and deaths include support staff and people who never went high. Use the ratio to compare mountains, not to estimate your own odds. Your risk depends on route, season, experience, oxygen strategy and how well your team turns climbers around.

What do reviewers say about safety on Everest?

OperatorVerified South Col reviewsAvg safety rating /5
Furtenbach Adventures184.56
Climbing The Seven Summits145.00
Summitclimb65.00
Dream Himalaya Adventures55.00
Tim Mosedale43.75
Adventure Consultants35.00
Pioneer Adventure24.50
Elite Exped23.00
360 Expeditions15.00

Safety sub-ratings from verified ExpedReview reviews, where reviewers gave one. Small samples; read the reviews themselves.

What else should you plan for?

ItemFigure or guidanceSource
Summit windsIn 2019 only three days had summit winds under 35 mph (56 km/h) for more than 600 climbersAlan Arnette, 2026 season summary
AcclimatisationStandard trips rotate to Camp 2 and the Lhotse Face; Furtenbach's Flash replaces most rotations with a home hypoxic tent for up to 8 weeksFurtenbach Adventures; Arnette 2026 summary
Rescue and insuranceCTSS requires trip insurance; Seven Summit Treks' VIP tier includes evacuation insurance; budget for helicopter evacuation coverOperator pages

Frequently asked questions

How many people have died on Mount Everest?

The Himalayan Database records 344 deaths on Everest against 13,550 summits.

What is the death rate on Everest?

1.31% of recorded members have died (Himalayan Database). Mortality above base camp fell to 0.7% for 2007–2024 (Dodge et al., 2026).

Which 8,000 m peak is deadliest?

Of the main summits in the Himalayan Database comparison, Annapurna I has the highest deaths per member (3.64%), followed by Kangchenjunga (3.09%) and Dhaulagiri I (3.07%).

Is Everest more dangerous than K2?

K2 is in Pakistan and not covered by the Himalayan Database's Nepal records, so we do not compare them with these figures.

Sources

  1. Himalayan Database, '8000m Peak Comparison' report (himalayan-database.climbing-history.org/reports/8000m-peaks), Nepal records.
  2. Dodge et al., 'Updates to mortality on Mount Everest: 1921–2024', The Journal of Physiology, 2026 (doi:10.1113/JP290840).
  3. ExpedReview database (expedreview-prod): approved, verified reviews, operator listings and listed prices, queried 20 Oct 2026 with read-only SELECT queries.

How ExpedReview data works: counts are approved, verified client reviews on ExpedReview as of 20 October 2026. ERTI is ExpedReview's trust index, a summary of review evidence and operator conduct on the platform; it is one input, not a guarantee. Listed prices are each operator's lowest "from" price on ExpedReview and change often. Historical fatality and summit ratios describe past expeditions, not your personal odds.